North Vancouver School District
the natural place to learn©
District Directory

‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčNorth Vancouver Board of Education


Name Title Email Phone
Linda Munro
‚ÄčBoard Chairlmunro@sd44.ca
778-839-9649
‚ÄčAntje Wilson‚ÄčVice Chair‚Äčawilson@sd44.ca‚Äč604-418-6901
Daniel Anderson
Trustee
djanderson@sd44.ca
778-839-3646
Cyndi Gerlach
Trusteecgerlach@sd44.ca
604-831-6608
‚ÄčKulvir Mann‚ÄčTrustee‚Äčkmann@sd44.ca‚Äč604-764-9464
George Tsiakos
‚ÄčTrusteegtsiakos@sd44.ca
604-790-3333
Lailani Tumaneng‚ÄčTrusteeltumaneng@sd44.ca
778-861-2898


‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčGeneral inquiries: 604-903-3444


Academies

Name Title
Justin Wong
District Principal


Artists for Kids

Name Title
Allison Kerr District Principal of Arts Education & Director, Artists for Kids
Daylen Luchsinger
District Vice Principal of Arts Education

 

Band and Strings

Name Title
Allison Kerr
District Principal

 

Cheakamus Centre

Name Title
Conor McMullanDirector, Educational Programs
Cathy JenkinsProject Manager, Campus Renewal
‚ÄčJason Fullerton‚ÄčOperations and Facilities Manager
‚ÄčMatt Houston‚ÄčProgram Manager

 

Communications/Media

Name Title
Lisa Dalla Vecchia
‚ÄčCommunications Manager (Media Relations)
Maddy Phillips
‚ÄčWebmaster and Communications Assistant

 

CUPE Local 389

Name Email Phone
CUPE Office info@cupe389.ca604-987-1231


ELL (English Language Learning)

Name‚ÄčTitle
Sandra Singh
District ‚ÄčPrincipal (Elementary)
‚ÄčGreg Hockley
‚ÄčDistrict ‚ÄčPrincipal (Secondary)

 

Facilities and Planning

Name Title
Jim MacKenzieDirector, Facilities
Michael ChapmanAssistant Director, Facilities
Mark ThomsonCapital Projects Manager
Tanja KalamarCapital Projects Manager
‚ÄčLuke Smeaton‚Äč‚ÄčManager of Sustainability, Energy and Environmental Planning
‚ÄčHeather Giraud
‚ÄčService Centre Manager
Jeff JacksonMaintenance Manager
Louise VoilesService Operations Manager
Roger StanglService Operations Manager
‚ÄčJoicy Szymanski‚ÄčFacilities and Planning Administrative Assistant
‚ÄčJoyce Griffiths
‚ÄčFacilities and Planning Administrative Assistant
Lisa Gregson
‚Äč‚ÄčFacilities and Planning Administrative Assistant

 

Finance

Name Title
Helena Drury
Director, Financial Services
Jasmine Lu
Accounting Manager

 

French Immersion

Name Title
Sandra Singh
District Principal (Elementary)
‚ÄčGreg Hockley‚ÄčDistrict Principal (Secondary)

 

Human Resources


Name Title
‚ÄčScott Stanley‚ÄčExecutive Director, Human Resources
‚ÄčXenia O'BrienAssistant Director, Human Resources‚Äč
‚ÄčBrenda Bell
‚ÄčDistrict Principal, Human Resources
‚ÄčSarah Beere
Manager, Human Resources
Tara Campbell
Manager, Human Resources
Christina Tse-WongManager, Human Resources
Sheryl Conway
Associate, Human Resources
Ashley Richards (on leave)
Associate, Human Resources
Natasha Young (on leave)
Associate, Human Resources

 

Information and Communication Technology

Name Title
Teodora Dotzeva
Director, Information and Communication Technology
Jason JacksonInfrastructure Manager
Sane Vatougios
Operations Manager
Alice Bainbridge        Application Support Manager

 

International Student Program

Name Title
Amy Shoup
Program Administrator
Caroline Chambers‚Äč‚Äč
Program Co-ordinator
‚ÄčKarin Chalmers‚ÄčAdministrative Assistant
‚ÄčJennifer Woods
‚ÄčAdministrative Assistant

 

International Baccalaureate Programme

Name Title
Chris Atkinson
Assistant Superintendent

 

Learning Services

Name Title Topic
‚ÄčAdam Baumann‚ÄčDirector, Learning Services

Handsworth FOS, Sutherland FOS
Athletics
Chanin Smyth
Director, Learning Services
Argyle FOS, Seycove FOS, Windsor FOS
Food Access
Jeremy Church‚ÄčDirector, Learning Services‚ÄčCarson Graham FOS, Mountainside, NVOL
‚ÄčConor McMullan‚ÄčDirector, Educational Programs‚ÄčCheakamus Centre
Action Schools BC

S√≠yameythel - Rose Greene‚Äč

District PrincipalIndigenous Education
Equity
‚ÄčAllison Kerr District Principal
‚Äč‚ÄčArts Education, Artists for Kids
Band and Strings

Janis Mann
‚ÄčDistrict Principal
‚ÄčInclusive Education
Social Responsibility Support Program
Settlement Workers in Schools
‚ÄčGreg ‚ÄčHockley
District Principal‚ÄčBoard Authority Authorized Courses (BAA)
Careers‚Äč
Curriculum and Assessment (Secondary)
District Student Leadership Council Students
English Language Learning (ELL)
Extra-Curricular Athletics (NSSSAA/NVEAA)
French Immersion (Secondary)

Graduation Programs
Settlement Workers in Schools (SWIS)
‚ÄčSandra Singh‚Äč
‚ÄčDistrict Principal‚Äč‚ÄčCurriculum and Assessment (Elementary)
ELL (Elementary)
Early Learning/Literacy & Numeracy
French Immersion (Elementary)
Settlement Workers in Schools (SWIS)
Suzette Dohm
District Principal
Safe and Healthy Schools
Social Emotional Learning
Safe & Caring Schools
‚ÄčAmelia Poitras‚Äč
‚ÄčDistrict Vice Principal
‚ÄčInclusive Education
Transportation - Students with Special Needs
‚ÄčTine Parker
‚ÄčDistrict Vice Principal
‚ÄčHealthy Futures
Kathleen MacIver‚ÄčExecutive Administrative Assistant Indigenous Education
Inclusive Education
Safe Schools

Sandra Hastings
Administrative AssistantAcademies
Arts Education
French Immersion
ELL
Early Learning/StrongSTART
JEPIC

Laura Noel-JacobsenAdministrative Assistant Careers
Libraries
Outdoor Education
Physical Literacy

  

North Vancouver Online Learning

General number: 604 903 3333

Name Title
‚ÄčLucas King ‚ÄčPrincipal
‚ÄčJennifer Tieche 
‚ÄčVice Principal
Rebecca Baker
Administrative Assistant


North Vancouver Teachers' Association (NVTA)

Name Website Phone
NVTA Office NVTA
604.988.3224


Occupational Health and Safety

Name Title
Nelson Dow
Occupational Health & Safety Manager

 

Payroll

Name Title
Teri PricePayroll Manager

 

Procurement

Name Title
Lana Breakfast
Manager of Purchasing and Contracts

 

Records Management

Name Title
Nicola MorganRecords Manager
Emily Scott (temporary)
Records Clerk

 

Registration

Name Title
Justin Wong
District Administrator
Deborah GutzmannAdministrative Assistant
Vacant
‚ÄčAdministrative Assistant

 

Secretary Treasurer's Office

Name Title
Jacqui Stewart
Secretary Treasurer
Sonia Kolper
Executive Assistant, Secretary Treasurer

 

Summer Learning

Name Title
‚ÄčJennifer Tieche

‚ÄčDistrict Principal

 

Superintendent's Office

Name Title
Pius Ryan‚Äč
Superintendent of Schools
Chloe ScottExecutive Assistant, Superintendent's Office
Chris Atkinson
Assistant Superintendent
‚ÄčArlene Martin
‚ÄčAssistant Superintendent
Suzy Koven
Executive Assistant, Assistant Superintendents' Office