North Vancouver School District
the natural place to learn©
District Directory

‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčBoard of Education


Name Title Email Phone
‚ÄčKulvir Mann
Board Chair
‚Äčkmann@sd44.ca

‚Äč604-764-9464

Linda Munro
‚ÄčVice Chairlmunro@sd44.ca
778-839-9649
Daniel Anderson
Trustee
djanderson@sd44.ca
778-839-3646
Cyndi Gerlach
Trusteecgerlach@sd44.ca
604-831-6608
George Tsiakos
‚ÄčTrusteegtsiakos@sd44.ca
604-790-3333
Lailani Tumaneng‚ÄčTrusteeltumaneng@sd44.ca
778-861-2898
‚ÄčAntje Wilson
‚Äč‚ÄčTrusteeawilson@sd44.ca
‚Äč604-418-6901


‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčFor general inquiries, or to be directed to the following people, please call 604-903-3444


Academies

Name Title
Mark James
District Principal


Artists for Kids

Name Title
Allison Kerr District Principal of Arts Education & Director, Artists for Kids
Daylen Luchsinger District Vice Principal of Arts Education

 

Band and Strings

Name Title
Allison Kerr
District Principal

 

Cheakamus Centre

Name Title
Conor McMullanDirector, Educational Programs
Cathy JenkinsProject Manager, Campus Renewal
‚ÄčJason Fullerton‚ÄčOperations and Facilities Manager
‚ÄčMatt Houston‚ÄčProgram Manager

 

Communications/Media

Name Title
Lisa Dalla Vecchia
‚ÄčCommunications Manager (Media Relations)
Maddy Phillips
‚ÄčWebmaster and Communications Assistant

 

CUPE Local 389

Name Email Phone
CUPE Office info@cupe389.ca604-987-1231


ELL (English Language Learning)

Name‚ÄčTitle
‚ÄčGreg Hockley
District ‚ÄčPrincipal (Elementary)

‚ÄčDistrict ‚ÄčPrincipal (Secondary)

 

Facilities and Planning

Name Title
Jim MacKenzieDirector, Facilities
Michael ChapmanAssistant Director, Facilities
Mark ThomsonCapital Projects Manager
Tanja KalamarCapital Projects Manager
‚ÄčLuke Smeaton‚Äč‚ÄčManager of Sustainability, Energy and Environmental Planning
‚ÄčHeather Giraud
‚ÄčService Centre Co-ordinator
Jeff JacksonMaintenance Manager
Louise VoilesService Operations Manager
Roger StanglService Operations Manager
‚ÄčJoicy Szymanski‚ÄčFacilities and Planning Administrative Assistant
‚ÄčJoyce Griffiths
‚ÄčFacilities and Planning Administrative Assistant
‚ÄčMorgan Mason
‚Äč‚ÄčFacilities and Planning Administrative Assistant

 

Finance

Name Title
Helena Drury
Director, Financial Services
Jen Hope
Accounting Manager
Finance Inquiries
‚Äč

 

French Immersion

Name Title
Chanin Smyth
District Principal (Elementary)
‚ÄčGreg Hockley‚ÄčDistrict Principal (Secondary)

 

Human Resources


Name Title
‚ÄčBrenda Bell
‚ÄčDistrict Principal, Human Resources
Scott StanleyExecutive Director, Human Resources
Xenia O'BrienSenior Manager, Human Resources
Christina Tse-WongManager, Human Resources
‚ÄčSarah Beere‚ÄčActing Manager, Human Resources
Ashley Richards
Associate, Human Resources
Natasha Young (on leave)
Human Resources Associate

 

Information and Communication Technology

Name Title
Teodora Dotzeva
Director, Information and Communication Technology
Tai-Yu ChenInfrastructure Manager
Sane Vatougios
Operations Manager
Alice Bainbridge        Application Support Co-ordinator

 

International Student Program

Name Title
Amy Shoup
Program Administrator
Caroline Chambers‚Äč‚Äč
Program Co-ordinator
‚ÄčKarin Chalmers‚ÄčAdministrative Assistant
‚ÄčJennifer Woods
‚ÄčAdministrative Assistant

 

International Baccalaureate Programme

Name Title
Chris Atkinson
Assistant Superintendent

 

Learning Services

Name Title Topic
‚ÄčAdam Baumann‚ÄčDirector, Learning Services

Handsworth FOS, Sutherland FOS
Athletics
Chanin Smyth
Director, Learning Services
Argyle FOS, Seycove FOS, Windsor FOS
Food Access
‚ÄčVince White‚ÄčDirector, Learning Services‚ÄčCarson Graham FOS, Mountainside, NVOL
‚ÄčConor McMullan‚ÄčDirector, Educational Programs‚ÄčCheakamus Centre
Action Schools BC

S√≠yameythel - Rose Greene‚Äč

District PrincipalIndigenous Education
Equity
‚ÄčAllison Kerr District Principal
‚Äč‚ÄčArts Education, Artists for Kids
Band and Strings

Janis Mann
‚ÄčDistrict Principal
‚ÄčInclusive Education
Social Responsibility Support Program
Settlement Workers in Schools
‚ÄčGreg ‚ÄčHockley
District Principal‚ÄčCareers‚Äč
Curriculum and Assessment (Secondary)
Library Services
Graduation Programs
BAA
ELL (Secondary
French Immersion (Secondary)
‚Äč
‚ÄčDistrict Principal‚Äč‚ÄčCurriculum and Assessment (Elementary)
ELL (Elementary)
Early Learning/Literacy
French Immersion (Elementary)
Jeremy Church
District Principal
Safe and Healthy Schools
Social Emotional Learning
Safe & Caring Schools
‚ÄčAmelia Poitras‚Äč
‚ÄčDistrict Vice Principal
‚ÄčInclusive Education
Transportation - Students with Special Needs
Gillian Zuccato‚ÄčAdministrative Assistant Academies
Arts Education
French Immersion
ELL
Early Learning/StrongSTART
JEPIC
Kathleen MacIverAdministrative AssistantIndigenous Education
Inclusive Education
Safe Schools
Laura Noel-JacobsenAdministrative Assistant Careers
Libraries
Outdoor Education
Physical Literacy

  

North Vancouver Online Learning

General number: 604 903 3333

Name Title
‚ÄčLucas King ‚ÄčPrincipal
‚ÄčJennifer Tieche 
‚ÄčVice Principal
Rebecca Baker
Administrative Assistant


North Vancouver Teachers' Association (NVTA)

Name Website Phone
NVTA Office NVTA
604.988.3224


Occupational Health and Safety

Name Title
Cindy O'Krane
Occupational Health & Safety Manager

 

Payroll

Name Title
Teri PricePayroll Manager
‚ÄčPayroll Inquiries
‚Äč

 

Procurement

Name Title
Lana Breakfast
Manager of Purchasing and Contracts
‚ÄčPurchasing Inquiries
‚Äč

 

Records Management

Name Title
Nicola MorganRecords Manager
Lynn WhitbyRecords Management Assistant

 

Registration

Name Title Phone
Mark JamesDistrict Administrator 
Deborah GutzmannAdministrative Assistant 
Lisa Gregson
‚ÄčAdministrative Assistant‚Äč
Central Registration Office 604 903 3368

 

Secretary Treasurer's Office

Name Title
Jacqui Stewart
Secretary Treasurer
Susanne Till‚Äč
Executive Assistant, Secretary Treasurer

 

Summer Learning

Name Title
‚ÄčJennifer Tieche

‚ÄčDistrict Principal

 

Superintendent's Office

Name Title
Pius Ryan‚Äč
Superintendent of Schools
Chloe ScottExecutive Assistant, Superintendent's Office
Chris Atkinson
Assistant Superintendent
‚ÄčArlene Martin
‚ÄčAssistant Superintendent
Suzy Koven
Executive Assistant, Assistant Superintendents' Office

 

‚Äč