École Handsworth Secondary
North Vancouver School District
Performance Schedule & Forms


2018/2019 Dates:

Hands Up - November 27, 2018

School Play "Cast Iron Lily"  - April 11 - 13, 2019

Hands Up - June 4 - 5, 2019

 

THEATRE, DANCE & FILM SCHEDULE 2018-2019

​EVENT​DATE​TIME​PLACEWHO
Term One​
UBC Visit
​Tuesday, October 2, 2018
​5:00 - 8:15 PM
​Theatre Room 131
​Theatre 10 - 12
Spotlight SET UP
​October 3 to November 23
​2 Month Set Up
​Theatre Room 131
​Tech Team 10 - 12
Spotlight Nights
Theatre 10 - 12
​Monday, November 19
Tuesday, November 20
Wednesday, November 21
Thursday, November 22
​Lunch:  Tech
5:30 PM Call Time
7:00 PM Show
​Theatre Room 131
​Theatre 10 - 12 and
Tech Team 10 - 12
Hands Up
​Tuesday, November 27
​7:00 PM
​Centennial Theatre
​Drama 8, Drama 9, Tech 10 - 12,
Dance 8 - 12
​ ​ ​ Term Two
Singing Auditions
​Friday, November 30, 2018
​Lunch​Theatre Room 131
​Theatre 10 - 12
Grade 12 Play Auditions
​Tuesday, December 4
​Lunch, Block 4 and
3:15 - 7:00 PM
​Theatre Room 131
​Directing 12 ONLY
French Play
​Monday, December 10
Tuesday, December 11
​Both Days and
Tuesday 7:00 PM
​Theatre Room 131
​French Immersion AP 12
School Play SET UP
​Monday, January 7 to
April 12, 2019
​3 1/2 Months
​Theatre Room 131
​Tech Team 10 - 12
North Shore H.S. Drama Festival
​TBA​TBA​TBA​Theatre 10 - 12
Monologue Nights
​Monday, February 4
Tuesday, February 5
​Lunch:  Tech
5:00 PM  Call Time
6:00 PM  Show
7:00 PM  Call Time
8:00 PM  Show
​Theatre Room 131
​Theatre 10 - 12
Tech Team 10 - 12
​ ​ ​ Term Three
Small Gym
Weekend Rehearsal
​Friday, April 5  (Set Up)
Saturday, April 6 (Rehearsal)
Sunday, April 7  (Dress Rehearsal)
​3:00 PM to 8:00 PM
9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
​Small Gym
​Theatre 10 - 12, Singers,
Dance Studio & Crew and Tech 10 - 12
Centennial Theatre
Tech Rehearsal
​Monday, April 8  (Tech)
Tuesday, April 9  (Tech)
Wednesday, April 10  (Final Dress Rehearsal)
​8:00 AM to 11:00 PM
8:00 AM to 11:00 PM
8:00 AM to 11:00 PM
​Centennial Theatre
​Theatre 10 - 12, Singers, Dance Studio & Crew and Tech 10 - 12
Centennial Theatre
School Play
Cast Iron Lily
​Thursday, April 11: 
Grade 8 Matinee and 7:00 PM
Friday, April 12:
Grade 5-7 Matinee and 7:00 PM
Saturday, April 13:  7:00 PM
​Noon Grade 8 Matinee and 7:00 PM
Noon Grade 5-7 Matinee and 7:00 PM
7:00 PM
​Centennial Theatre
​Theatre 10 - 12, Singers, Dance Studio & Crew and Tech 10 - 12
Star Series Set Up
​April 15 to May 31
​1 1/2 Month
​Theatre Room 131
​Tech Team 10 - 12
Slam Poetry Hullabloo
​Thursday to Saturday,
April 25 to 27
​Various​Vancouver Library
​Slam Poetry Team
Provincial Drama Festival
​Thursday to Sunday
May 2 to 5
​Various​Douglas College
​TBA
Star Series
​Monday, May 27
Tuesday, May 28
Wednesday, May 29
Thursday, May 30
​Lunch:  Tech
5:30 PM  Call Time
7:00 PM  Show
​Theatre Room 131
​Theatre 10 - 12
and Tech Team 10 - 12
Hands Up
​Tuesday, June 4
Wednesday, June 5
​7:00 PM  Show
​Centennial Theatre
​Drama 8, Drama 9, Tech 10 - 12, Dance 8 - 12, Singers and Film 11/12
Grad Dinner
​Saturday, June 8
​6:00 PM
​Vancouver Convention Centre (West)
​Grade 12s
Goodbye Ritual
​Tech:  Thursday, June 13
Show:  Friday, June 14
​3:15 - 6:00 PM  Tech
7:00 PM  Show
​Theatre Room 131
​Theatre 10 - 12 and
Tech Team 10 - 12
Graduation​TBA​6:00 PM
​Downtown​Grade 12s

 

Printable version of the Theatre & Dance Schedule 2018-2019 - Performance Dates 2018-2019.pdf