√Čcole Handsworth Secondary
North Vancouver School District
Teams

‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčTeams.jpg 

Athletic Director:  Mr. Lukas Reble at lreble@sd44.ca‚Äč

TEAMS 2023-2024

‚Äč‚ÄčPlease scroll down for Spring 2024 and Fall 2024 Sports Teams‚Äč

Fall 2023
‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč
‚Äč
‚ÄčTEAM
‚Äč
‚ÄčSPONSOR
‚Äč‚ÄčEMAIL
‚ÄčFootball:
‚ÄčFirst practice begins Monday, August 21, 2023.  Students interested in learning more about the Handsworth football program are asked to contact:  

Erik Jensen Senior Manager, Junior Coach
ejensen@wcrl.com

Craig Griffiths, Senior/Junior Assistant Coach, Equipment Manager
cgriff.1747@gmail.com

‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčSenior Football Grades 11 and 12
‚Äč
‚ÄčMr. T. Burtt
‚Äčtburtt@sd44.ca
‚ÄčJunior Football Grades 9 and 10
‚Äč
‚ÄčMr. T. Burtt
‚Äčtburtt@sd44.ca
‚ÄčRoyals Football Banquet  Thursday, February 1st, 2024 at 6:00 PM
Andreas Restaurant, 153 16th St. West, North Vancouver
Event tickets sold in advance please contact Mr. T. Burtt‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčFootball Game Schedules

‚ÄčBC Secondary Schools Football Association
‚Äč
‚Äč
‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčGirls Volleyball:
‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčSenior Volleyball Grades 11 and 12

Photo Pizza Night
Monday, Sept 18 4:00 - 8:00 pm
Grand Commons‚Äč
‚ÄčSenior Tryouts
Tuesday September 5, 3:15-5:15 pm
Wednesday September 6, 3:15-5:15 pm
Thursday September 7, 3:15-5:15 pm
Friday September 8, 5:15-7:15 pm

**See Coach/Gym Schedule for Practice Schedule**
‚ÄčMr. J. Murdock
‚Äčjmurdock@sd44.ca
‚ÄčJunior Volleyball Grade 10

Photo Pizza Night
Monday, Sept 18 4:00 - 8:00 pm
Grand Commons
Junior Tryouts
Wednesday September 6, 5:15-7:15 pm
Friday September 8, 7:15-9:15 pm

**See Coach/Gym Schedule for Practice Schedule**
Ms. T. Potter
‚Äčtpotter@sd44.ca
‚ÄčJuvenile Volleyball Grade 9

Photo Pizza Night
Monday, Sept 18 4:00 - 8:00 pm
Grand Commons

‚ÄčJuvenile Tryouts 
Wednesday September 6, 7:15 ‚Äď 9:15pm
Thursday September 7, 7:15 ‚Äď 9:15pm
Friday September 8, 7:15-9:15 pm

**See Coach/Gym Schedule for Practice Schedule**‚Äč
Ms. S. Oveysi
soveysi@sd44.ca‚Äč

‚ÄčBantam Volleyball Grade 8

Photo Pizza Night
Monday, Sept 18 4:00 - 8:00 pm
Grand Commons‚Äč
‚ÄčBantam Tryouts
**Number of tryouts to be determined by coach**
‚Äč
(Sept 7 moved to Sept 6)
Thurs Sept 7, 5:15-7:15

Friday, Sept 8, 5:15-7:15pm

Bantam Tryouts continue ‚ÄčMon, Sept 11 to Thurs, Sept 14, 5:15 ‚Äď 7:15pm

**See Coach/Gym Schedule for Practice Schedule**
‚Äč‚ÄčMs. M. Marining
‚Äčmmarining@sd44.ca‚Äč
‚ÄčVolleyball Program Banquet
Wednesday, December 6
WV Yacht Club
5854 Marine Dr, West Vancouver
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč
‚Äč‚ÄčVolleyball Schedule
‚ÄčNorth Shore Secondary School Sports‚Äč
‚Äč
‚Äč
‚Äč

‚Äč‚Äč
‚Äč
‚Äč‚ÄčGirls Field Hockey:
‚ÄčTBD
‚ÄčMr. Lukas Reble‚Äč
‚Äč lreble@sd44.ca
‚ÄčSenior Girls Field Hockey

‚ÄčSenior Tryouts:
Wednesday, Sept 6th, 3:30-5pm, Rutledge Field

Practices:
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:15am at Rutledge
Fridays, 7:00-8:15am at Ambleside
‚ÄčMs. S. Agosti
‚Äčsagosti@sd44.ca

‚ÄčJunior Girls Field Hockey

‚ÄčJunior Tryouts:
Sept 6th/7th/8th, 3:30-5pm, Rutledge Field

Jr Gold Practices:
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:15am at Rutledge
Thursdays 7:00-8:15am at Ambleside

Jr Blue Practices:
Thursdays 7:00-8:15am at Ambleside
Fridays 7:00-8:15am at Ambleside
‚ÄčMs. C. Hartwell
‚Äčchartwell@sd44.ca‚Äč
‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčBoys Soccer:

‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčSenior Boys Soccer

Sign up meeting:‚Äč  Thursday, September 7 at 12:55 in Room 2033.  Questions?  See Mr. Torres.

Senior ‚ÄčTryouts: 
**Number of Tryouts to be determined by Coach**
Sept 11, 12, 13, 14 &15, 3:30-5:30pm at Cleveland Park South Grass Field

Practices:
Mondays/Wednesdays from Sept 18th to Oct 30th, 3:30-5:30pm at Sowden Park Grass Field.
‚ÄčMr. F. Torres
‚Äčftorres@sd44.ca
‚ÄčJunior Boys Soccer

‚ÄčJunior Tryouts:
Monday,  September 11, 4:00 - 5:30 pm
Canyon Heights Elementary 

Tuesday, September 12, 4:00 - 5:30 pm
 Canyon Heights Elementary 

Wednesday, September 13, 4:00 - 5:30 pm
Canyon Heights Elementary

Bring you soccer boots and socks!
‚ÄčMr. M. Chang
‚Äčmchang@sd44.ca

‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč
‚Äč‚ÄčBoys Rugby
‚Äč


‚ÄčBantam Rugby (Grade 8)

‚ÄčAll Grade 8 Boys are invited to learn more about the Handsworth Rugby Team, see Mr. Langston and sign-up during Tutorial 08:30-9:10 am or at Lunch in the Fitness Room 2053.

Rugby Skills Training start Tuesday, September 19 afterschool 3:30 - 5:00 pm.
See Mr. Langston for more information.

‚Äč‚ÄčMr. R. Langston
‚Äčrlangston@sd44.ca
‚ÄčCross Country
Beginning Tuesday, September 12 all interested Cross-Country runners are invited to come for a run after school, Monday through Thursday at 3:15 pm, please meet at the main front entrance.

‚ÄčMr. D. Craik
‚Äčdcraik@sd44.ca
‚Äč
‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčSwimming
‚ÄčTBD
‚Äč‚Äč
‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč



TEAMS 2023-2024 (Winter & Spring Teams)  Questions?  Contact Mr. L. Reble  lreble@sd44.ca‚Äč

‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčWinter 2023‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč
‚Äč

‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčTEAM
‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčSPONSOR
‚ÄčEMAIL
‚ÄčBasketballBasketball Program Banquet
Thursday, April 11, 2024 at 17:30 - 20:30
Handsworth Grand Commons 
‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčBasketball OPEN Gym for Girls
Open Gym Monday, October 23 from 15:15 to 16:30.

‚ÄčAll girls interested in playing basketball this season are invited to come out to an open gym.  Bring a friend, all grades are welcome. 



‚Äč
‚Äč‚ÄčBasketball Senior
(Grade 11 & 12) Girls

Information meeting:
Wednesday, October 11th at 13:00, Room  3005
Questions?   Send Mr. Pace a message on Teams

‚ÄčTryouts:  *Coaches will determine how many tryouts are needed*
Monday, November  6           18:45 - 20:15
Wednesday, November 8      07:00 - 08:30 (morning)
Friday, November 10              15:15 - 16:45

November 14‚Äď17                    15:15 - 16:45
Coach:  Cam Nelson

Sponsor:  Mr. S. Pace


space@sd44.ca
‚ÄčBasketball ‚ÄčJunior
(Grade 10) Girls
Information meeting:
Tuesday, October 24 at 13:30, Room 3012
Questions? Contact Mr. Reble

Tryouts:
Friday, November 10               17:00 - 18:30
Tuesday, November 14           17:00 - 18:30  (time changed)
Wednesday, November 15     18:45 - 20:15  (time changed)

Practices:
November 16 - 17                     18:45 - 20:15
‚ÄčCoach:  David Schmidt

Sponsor:  Ms. S. Carabetta
‚Äč



‚Äč‚Äčscarabetta@sd44.ca‚Äč
‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčBasketball, Juvenile
(Grade 9) Girls
Information meeting:
Tuesday, October 24 at 13:30, Room 3012
Questions?  Contact Mr. Reble

Tryouts:
Friday, November 10                 17:00 - 18:30
Tuesday, November 14             17:00 - 18:30
Wednesday, November 15        18:45 - 20:15
‚ÄčCoach:  Ms. J. Aaker

Sponsor:  Mr. L Reble


‚Äčlreble@sd44.ca
‚ÄčBasketball Bantam
(Grade 8) Girls
‚ÄčBantam Information Meeting:
Thursday, November 9 at 1:00 PM in Room 3012

All Grade 8 Girls welcome, no previous basketball experience required:
Tryouts:  *Coaches will determine how many tryouts are needed*
November 14 - 17                       07:00 - 08:30 (morning)

‚ÄčCoach:  Mr. J. Wong

Sponsor:  Ms. R. Adefowokan
‚Äčjwong@sd44.ca


‚Äč
radefowokan@sd44.ca
‚ÄčBasketball Senior
(Grade 11 &12) Boys
Tryouts:  *Coaches will determine how many tryouts are needed*
Monday, November 6                       15:15 - 16:45
Tuesday, November 7                       07:00 - 08:30 (morning)
Wednesday, November 8                 15:15 - 16:45
Thursday, November 9                     07:00 - 08:30 (morning)
Friday, November 10                         15:15 - 16:45

November 14 ‚Äď 17                            15:15 ‚Äď 16:45

Coach and Sponsor:  Mr. S. Pankiw
‚Äčspankiw@sd44.ca
‚ÄčBasketball Junior
(Grade 10) Boys
‚ÄčTryouts:  *Coaches will determine how many tryouts are needed*
Monday, November 6                        20:30 - 22:00
Wednesday, November 8                 18:45 - 20:15
Friday, November 10                         17:00 - 18:30

November 14 - 17                               17:00 - 18:30
‚ÄčCoach:  Mr. D. Simon

Sponsor:  Mr. M. Chang
‚Äč


mchang@sd44.ca ‚Äč
‚ÄčBasketball Juvenile
(Grade 9) Boys
‚ÄčTryouts:
Wednesday, November 8                   20:30 - 22:00
Friday, November 10                           18:45 - 20:15

Practices:
Nov 14 and Nov 16                               20:30 - 22:00

‚ÄčCoach:  Mr. M. Payne

Sponsor:  Ms. S. Brodie



sbrodie@sd44.ca ‚Äč
‚ÄčBasketball Bantam
(Grade 8) Boys
‚Äč‚ÄčTryouts:
Wednesday, November 8                     07:00 - 08:30 (morning)
Tuesday, November 14                         18:45 - 20:15
Wednesday, November 15                   17:00 - 18:30

Coach:  Mr. N. Ching

Sponsor:  Ms. A. Jordan
‚Äčnching@sd44.ca


ajordan@sd44.ca‚Äč
‚ÄčNo Regrets Basketball Tournament
‚Äč‚ÄčThursday, December 7 to Saturday, December 9
No Regrets Basketball Tournament Schedule‚Äč‚Äč
‚Äč ‚Äč
Handsworth Spirit Games Thursday, December 7:
‚Äč12:00 PM (P3) - Senior Girls vs. Burnaby Central
13:45 PM (P4) - Senior Boys vs. Nanaimo 
Basketball Game Schedules
‚ÄčNorth Shore Secondary Sports‚Äč

‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčWrestling
‚ÄčOctober 23 - 26, 2023
Students interested in representing Handsworth at wrestling are asked to contact Mr. Reble on Teams or stop by Room 3012 to learn more.
‚ÄčMr. Reble
‚Äčlreble@sd44.ca
Handsworth Ski and Snowboard Team 
Information Meetings:
Thursday, November 23 at Lunch 12:50 pm 
Drafting Lab Room 1116
2023 Ski and Snowboard Race Team.pdf

Wednesday, November 29 at Lunch 12:50 pm
Drafting Lab Room 1116
2024 Poster Ski and Snowboard Novice.pdf

Handsworth Ski/Board Team Order Form:
      HSS Ski and Snowboard Team Order Form.pdf

Ski/Board Team Informed Consent Form:
Ski Snowboard Team IC 2024Jan08.pdf
(Please return pages 9 and 10 to Mr. Hansen, Room 1116)
‚Äč‚ÄčMr. Hansen

‚Äč markhansen@sd44.ca‚Äč‚Äč
‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč

‚Äč‚Äč

‚ÄčSpring 2024
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčTEAM
‚Äč
‚ÄčSPONSOR
‚ÄčEMAIL
‚Äč‚ÄčRugby
New!  Rugby Program Banquet
Wednesday, June 12 evening
Handsworth Grand Commons 
‚ÄčMr. F. Ridge
‚Äč
‚ÄčSenior Boys Rugby
‚Äč‚ÄčBoys interested in playing Rugby should contact Mr. Ridge in Room 3024.
Questions?  fridge@sd44.ca

No tryouts - practices:
Monday through Thursday 15:30 - 17:00
Lucas Centre
Mr. F. Ridge
fridge@sd44.ca
‚ÄčJunior Boys Rugby (Grade 9 and 10)

‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčBoys interested in playing Rugby should contact Mr. Ridge in Room 3024.
Questions?  fridge@sd44.ca‚Äč

No tryouts - practices:
Monday through Thursday 15:30 - 17:00
Lucas Centre
‚ÄčMr. F. Ridge
‚Äčfridge@sd44.ca

‚Äč‚ÄčGirls Ruby Grades 8 to 12

No tryouts - practices:  TBD
Ms. S. Palmer
spalmer@sd44.ca
‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčGirls Soccer
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčSenior Girls Soccer Grades 11 and 12

‚ÄčInformation meeting:  Tuesday February 13 at the start of Lunch 12:50 Room 3012
Questions?  Contact Mr. Reble lreble@sd44.ca

Tryouts:  Tuesday February 20, Wednesday February 21, Tentatively Thursday February 22
at Griffin Field 06:45 - 08:30
‚ÄčMrs. S. Johnson


sjohnson@sd44.ca
‚ÄčJunior Girls Soccer Grades 8, 9 & 10

Information meeting:  Thursday February 8 at Lunch 12:50 Room 2002
Questions?  Contact Ms. Hartwell chartwell@sd44.ca‚Äč

Did you miss the information?  Do you want to play soccer?  Messge Ms. Hartwell on Teams for more details.

Tryouts:  Thursday February 22 and Tuesday February 27
at Fen Burdett Field 07:00 - 08:15
Ms. C. Hartwell
chartwell@sd44.ca
‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčBoys Volleyball
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčJuvenile Boys Volleyball
(Grades 8 and 9)
‚ÄčNew this Spring
Grade 8 or 9 Boys interested in volleyball.
Information meeting:  Thursday February 8 at start of Lunch 12:50 Room 3012
Questions?  Contact Mr. Reble lreble@sd44.ca

Tryouts:  Monday February 26, Tuesday February 27, Wednesday February 28
Handsworth Gym 19:30 - 21:00
‚Äč
‚ÄčArlyn Jordan
‚Äčajordan@sd44.ca‚Äč
‚Äč
‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč
‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčUltimate
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčSenior Ultimate Grades 11 & 12
‚ÄčInformation meeting for any grade 11 and 12 students interested in playing ultimate:  January 15, 2024 at 1:00 PM in room 3005
Questions?  Contact Mr. Pace space@sd44.ca‚Äč

Tryouts:  completed
Practices:  Monday through Thursday
15:30 - 17:00 at Eldon Field
(will move to Cleveland in April)
Mr. S. Pace
space@sd44.ca‚Äč
Junior ‚ÄčUltimate Grades 8, 9 and 10
Grade 8, 9 and 10 students interested in playing ultimate are invited to a practice on Tuesday, February 13 from 3:00 - 5:00 pm at Eldon field.

Attn:  Students interested in Junior Ultimate Information meeting, Tuesday February 20 at Lunch 12:50 PM in Room 1036.
Questions?  Contact Mr. Worley

Tryouts:  in process Contact Mr. Worley
Practices:  Monday through Thursday
15:30 - 17:00 at Eldon Field
(will move to Cleveland in April)

Mr. S. Worley

sworley@sd44.ca‚Äč
‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčSpring Football
‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčGrade 8 Football
TBD - listen to morning announcements

Mr. T. Burtt
tburtt@sd44.ca‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč

‚Äč

‚Äč‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčBadminton
‚Äč‚ÄčBadminton Tryout dates are subject to change depending on basketball playoffs - please listen to the morning announcements


‚ÄčSenior Boys
‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčTryouts for Senior and Junior Badminton Teams:

Monday February 26, Tuesday February 27, Thursday, February 28 15:15 - 16:45
Handsworth Gym
‚Äč ‚Äč
‚ÄčTBD
‚Äč
‚ÄčJunior Boys
‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčSenior Girls
‚ÄčTBD
‚Äč
‚ÄčJunior Girls
‚Äč‚Äč
‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčGolf
TBD - listen to morning announcements

Mr. F. Torres
ftorres@sd44.ca
‚ÄčMountain Bike
Calling all mountain bikers:  Mandatory meeting Tuesday, March 5, 2024 at Lunch 12:50 PM in Room 2005

The Mountain Bike season will gear up after Spring Break.  Questions?  Contact Mr. Holt
Mr. B. Holt
bholt@sd44.ca‚Äč
‚ÄčTrack and Field
‚ÄčAttn:  Student-Athletes
Track and Field Team Meeting

Tuesday. March 5 after school in the Library at 3:10pm
Questions?  See Mr. Fenn in the PE Office

Mr. M. Fenn
mfenn@sd44.ca‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč
‚Äč
‚Äč‚ÄčPlease check back regularly for new teams and activities.
‚Äč




Fall 2024




‚ÄčTEAM

‚ÄčSPONSOR
‚ÄčEMAIL
‚ÄčFootball

‚ÄčAll current grade 10 and 11 students who are interested in playing Senior Football, Fall 2024 are invited to an information meeting Tuesday, December 5 at Lunch 12:50 in Mr. Burtt's Room 3023.
‚ÄčMr. T. Burtt
‚Äčtburtt@sd44.ca
‚Äč

‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč
‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč

 

‚Äč