Windsor Secondary
North Vancouver School District
PAC Privacy Policy
The WPAC is committed to respecting the privacy of our members and school employees. WPAC guarantees that we will never, under any circumstances, sell, trade or make public your personal information, unless you designate otherwise. All personal information you provide will remain confidential. In addition, you will always have the option to edit the information provided to us or to have your personal information removed from our records.
 
Purpose of Collection And Use Of Personal Information
The main purpose for the use of personal information is to enable WPAC to communicate with parents of Windsor Secondary School students (automatically members of the WPAC) in order to support, improve and enhance the learning environment at Windsor Secondary School. We will always identify other purposes for collection of personal information as they occur. All information is provided to the WPAC voluntarily.
The information to be collected for WPAC purposes will include only: Names, grade(s) and division(s) of children, address, telephone numbers, email address. The WPAC will not collect any information that is not necessary for the purposes identified.
 
The WPAC will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except
 (i) as described in this privacy policy or
(ii) as required by law, court order or as requested by other government or law enforcement authority.
 
WPAC Website
At this time, we do not collect any traffic statistics or user information from our website. The WPAC website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites.
 
WPAC Email Mailing List
WPAC members can subscribe to our Email List to receive information by emailing windsorpac@outlook.com or signing up at our WPAC meetings. After signing up, online or otherwise, users will receive news, meeting minutes and reminders as well as other occasional announcements. In order to distribute our email, we collect subscribers’ email addresses. We do not share addresses with other organizations. Users can update their information or unsubscribe from the list at any time by emailing windsorpac@outlook.com or leaving a message for WPAC at the school: Windsor Secondary 604-903-3700.
 
Accuracy
WPAC Members can request and review personal information used by the WPAC. Individuals may, on presentation of proof of identity to the WPAC, be able to find out whether personal information is on file with the WPAC, and if so obtain such details at no charge.
 
Openness
The WPAC Privacy Policy will be published on our website.
 
WPAC PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION POLICY STATEMENT
The Windsor Parent Advisory Council adheres to the tenets of the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia and our policy is as follows:
The WPAC is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information maintained for purposes of fulfilling its mandate.
 
If you have any questions about protecting your personal privacy or our privacy policy, please feel free to contact:
President
Windsor Parent Advisory Council
c/o Windsor Secondary School
931 Broadview Drive, North Vancouver, V7H 2E9
Telephone: 604-903-3700 Fax: 604-903-3701
 
The WPAC reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time without notice, and only the current Privacy Statement may be deemed effective.