Here are the winners for 2016.
Category: Youth Recognition Award
This award recognizes youth who made noteworthy achievements, or exhibited commitment to personal change and growth, including:
- making great personal strides
- overcoming personal or societal barriers
- demonstrating or possessing outstanding music, scholastic, art, or sports acumen
2016 award recipients
Student | School |
---|
Evan Gratham | Argyle Secondary School |
Jack Palmer | Argyle Secondary School |
Sabrina Lupis | Argyle Secondary School |
Brittney Donovan | Carson Graham |
Catriona Conner | Carson Graham |
Mary Godin | Lynn Valley Elementary |
Ashlynn Prowse | Mountainside Secondary |
Cassandra Billy | Mountainside Secondary |
Hailey Nicol | Mountainside Secondary |
Roberto (Chui) Canete | Mountainside Secondary |
Rylee Walker | Mountainside Secondary |
Teyla Summers | Mountainside Secondary |
Sierra Star | Seycove Secondary |
Abbey Doucet | Windsor Secondary |
Claire Dunne | Windsor Secondary |
Naomi Kennedy | Windsor Secondary |
James Hummell | |
Category: Youth Community Enhancement Award
This award recognizes youth who made positive contributions to the
community on a voluntary basis, such as serving on a committee, or other
volunteer work with organizations and groups. All nominees must have
provided a minimum of 75 hours of school or community services work.
2016 award recipients
Student | School |
---|
Christina Acton | Argyle Secondary School |
Kayleigh Doan-Adams | Argyle Secondary School |
Rebecca Rechlin | Argyle Secondary School |
Emily Hanzek | Capilano University |
Sam Papalia | Kenneth Gordon Maple School |
Griffin Ayton | Mountainside Secondary |
Calvin Kam | Saint Thomas Aquinas |
Sophia Fisher | Sentinel Secondary |
Roderick Louis | Seycove Secondary |
Marika Allen-Mangold | Windsor Secondary |
Ximen Diaz-Lopez | Windsor Secondary |
Category: Outstanding Youth Friendly Business/Supporter of Youth Award
This award recognizes a business or individual that performed an
exceptional job in hiring or training youth, providing opportunities to
youth, providing funding for youth activities, or provided support and
services to youth (support could be for one youth or a number of youth).
2016 award recipients
- Djj's Wedge Pizza, Upper Lonsdale
- Bean Around the World, Parkgate
- Fran Jones
- Kenneth Montgomery
- Mike Pesek
Category: Outstanding Youth Team Award
This award recognizes a group of youth who have completed a minimum
of 50 hours per person of community (or school) service, resulting in
enhanced programs or services for their school or community.
2016 award recipients
Project: Schools for Africa
- Anika Koskela, Argyle Secondary
- Teagan Sharrock, Argyle Secondary
- Kenzie Hoffman, Argyle Secondary
For more information visit: https://www.dnv.org/news/2016-civic-youth-awards-recipients-announced