North Vancouver School District
the natural place to learn©
News Item

Primary Days of Music 2018

May 17, 2018

​The Primary Days of Music will be taking place from May 28 to June 1, 2018 at the Education Services Centre, 2121 Lonsdale Avenue.

close-up-color-instrument-165972.jpgHundreds of Kindergarten to grade 3 students from schools across North Vancouver School District will gather to share music, dance, and drama that they have been preparing with their music teacher or classroom teacher.

Students will take part in group singing and dancing, as well as their prepared presentation. Margaret Inglis and Bruce Sled, both classroom music teachers, will be leading the sessions. Parents/guardians and members of the community are welcome to attend.

For information about school performances and times, please view the schedule below. We hope to see you there!

Primary Days of Music Schedule 2018

Primary Days of Music Schedule 2018 - Printable PDF

Time
Monday, May 28
Tuesday, May 29
10:15 am -11:00 am

Dorothy Lynas Choir (46) Davidson

Dorothy Lynas (23) Drew

Montroyal Gr. 3 Bergstrand (23)

Montroyal Gr. 3 Hill (12)

Boundary Gr. 1 (20) Weber

Highlands Choir (46)

Blueridge Gr. 1/2 (22)

Capilano Gr. 2 (20) - Pena

11:15 am – 12:00 pm

Carisbrooke K/1 (20)

Cleveland Gr. 2 (20)

Dorothy Lynas (23)

Dorothy Lynas (23)

Blueridge Gr. 1/2 (42)

Blueridge Gr. 2/3 (22)

Capilano Gr. 2 (18)- Venturni

Capilano Gr. 1 (23)- Burns

12:45 pm - 1:30 pm

Upper Lynn Gr. 2 (22)

Cove Cliff Gr. 2/3 (21)

Queen Mary Gr. 1 (40) walking

Queen Mary Gr. 2 (40) walking

Carisbrooke Gr. 2 (22)

Blueridge K (42)

Blueridge Gr. 3 (22)

Upper Lynn K (22)

1:45 pm - 2:30 pm

Dorothy Lynas (23)

Dorothy Lynas (23)

Upper Lynn Gr. 1/2 (20)

Upper Lynn Gr. 1 (20)

Upper Lynn Gr. 3 (22)

Blueridge Gr. 2/3 (22)

Capilano Gr. 3 (17) Marining

Capilano Gr. 1 (22) Murray


TimeWednesday, May 30Thursday, May 31Friday, June 1
9:15 am – 10:00 am

Ridgeway K (20) Stanley

Eastview Gr. 1/2 (69) Tapping/Hudson, Korsch, Donoghue

Sherwood Park Gr. 1 (22) Wilson

Sherwood Park K (21) Sulis

Capilano K (22) Mulvihill

Capilano Gr. 2 (18) Hart

Sherwood Park Gr. 1 (22) Godo

Sherwood Park K (20) Meilleur

Upper Lynn Gr. 1 (22)

Upper Lynn K (21)

Braemar K (44)

Braemar Gr. 1 (22)

Lynnmour (10)

10:15 am – 11:00 am

Eastview Gr. 3 (39) Veschini

Eastview K (42) Eugene, Jette

Carisbrooke K/1 (20)

Ridgeway Gr. 3 (23)

Capilano K (23) Waterman

Carisbrooke K/1 (20)

Sherwood Park Gr. 1/2 (24) Constantis

Sherwood Park K (21) Alvano

Larson K (22)

Upper Lynn Gr. 3/4 (22)

Upper Lynn K (21)

Sherwood Park K (22) Gardner

Lynnmour (10)

11:15 am – 12:00 pm

Carisbrooke Gr. 2 (22)

Canyon Heights Gr. 2-3 (44)

Sherwood Park Gr. 3 (22) Jessiman

Sherwood Park Gr. 2 (22) Mitchell

Carisbrooke K/1 (20)

Sherwood Park Gr. 2/3 McDermid (22)

Capilano K (21) Dash

Capilano Gr. 3 (17) Hughes

Upper Lynn Gr. 3 (23)

Upper Lynn K (21)

Sherwood Park Gr. 1 (22) Aryanpour

Sherwood Park Gr. 3 (22)

Sahler-Lee

1:45 pm – 2:30 pm
 

Capilano Gr. 3 (17) Gliener

Capilano Gr. 1 (22) Sharnagl

Upper Lynn Gr. 2 (21)

Upper Lynn Gr. 2/3 (23)