North Vancouver School District
the natural place to learn©
News Item

Congrats to Concours d’art oratoire finalists

April 27, 2017

Congratulations to this year's North Vancouver School District finalists moving on to the Provincial Championships (May 6, 2017 at SFU Surrey) for Concours d’art oratoire:


6e Francophone: Jonah Lee (Braemar) - L'histoire du chocolat

6e Immersion tardive: Sebastian Hyland (Boundary) - Comment la technologie affectera l'éducation dans l'avenir

6e Immersion précoce: John Underhill (Cleveland) - Les trous noirs

 

7e Francophone: Kilian Jean-Mairet (Dorothy Lynas) - Désastres et catastrophes naturels créés par le changement climatique

7e Immersion tardive: Kian Vahedi (Braemar) - La violence dans les médias

7e Immersion précoce:  Aliya Dervisevic (Dorothy Lynas) - L'oléoduc Kinder Morgan


8e Francophone: Sophia Ocana (Handsworth) - L'importance du Canada dans le monde d'aujourd'hui

8e Immersion tardive: Romina Kashani (Argyle) - Les médicaments

8e Immersion précoce: Arman Hariri (Handsworth) - La créativité


9e Immersion précoce:  Arvin Madhi (Handsworth) - Les transport à l'avenir


10e Francophone: Genevieve Mckay (Handsworth) - L'encre doit couler

10e Immersion tardive: Kiana Delsouz (Argyle) - Le potentiel des douches froides

10e Immersion précoce: Thea Medland (Handsworth) - Une horloge intemporelle


11e Immersion précoce: Adida Duggan (Argyle) - L'influence de la technologie sur les emplois


12e Francophone: Shana Edalat (Handsworth) - Le minimalisme

12e Immersion tardive: Respina Rostamifar (Argyle) - Le féminisme


12e Immersion précoce: Matthew Wilson (Handsworth) - C'est quoi un leader?


concoursel2017.JPG  councourssec2017.JPG

A few more facts about Concours

Concours d’art oratoire is a pan-Canadian French public speaking competition—an estimated 85,000 students participate annually across Canada. Participants prepare and present a 3-5 minute speech on a subject of their choosing, all en français!

The competition progresses through the following stages:

  1. Students participate in their local classrooms
  2. Top students move on to the School District competition
  3. Top students move on to the Provincial competition
  4. Top students in grade 12 move on to the National competition

Different categories are set out for students in French Immersion, Core French, and Francophone students. The speeches are judged by French-speaking volunteers: from university and college professors, to teachers and native Francophones, and even French immersion graduates, many of whom have themselves competed in Concours.