North Vancouver School District
the natural place to learn©
News Item

District staff monitoring air quality

September 14, 2020

NVSD_logo_small.jpg

Ensuring a safe and healthy learning environment is a priority for the North Vancouver School District.  

District staff have been monitoring air quality advisories issued in response to wildfire activity, and will continue to do so.

As with all public health matters, the district follows the guidance issued by Vancouver Coastal Health.  

This week, schools across the district will limit smoke exposure to students and staff by: 

 

  • Encouraging students and staff who are sensitive to the smoke to remain indoors during lunch/recess/breaks. 
  • Closing exterior doors and windows. 
  • Rescheduling outdoor activities, including Physical Education classes. 
  • Closely monitoring students with asthma or breathing-related conditions. 

 

Our schools will continue to act in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Education and Provincial Health Officer (e.g., focus on hand and respiratory hygiene, use of learning groups, physical distancing, mask use).

We also remind families of their responsibility to perform daily health checks before sending their children to school.