North Vancouver School District
the natural place to learn©
District Directory

‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčFor general inquiries, or to be directed to the following people, please call 604-903-3444


Academies

Name Title
Mark James
District Principal


Artists for Kids

Name Title
Allison Kerr District Principal of Fine Arts & Director, Artists for Kids
Daylen Luchsinger District Vice Principal of Fine Arts

 

Band and Strings

Name Title
Allison Kerr
District Principal

 

Board of Education

Name Title Email Phone
George Tsiakos
Board Chair
gtsiakos@sd44.ca

604-790-3333

‚ÄčKulvir Mann‚ÄčVice Chair‚Äčkmann@sd44.ca‚Äč604-764-9464
Cyndi GerlachTrustee cgerlach@sd44.ca 604-831-6608
Megan HigginsTrustee meganhiggins@sd44.ca778-288-8538
Linda Munro
Trustee
lmunro@sd44.ca778-838-9649
‚ÄčChristie Sacr√©‚ÄčTrustee‚Äčcsacre@sd44.ca‚Äč604-999-2894
‚ÄčMary Tasi Baker‚ÄčTrustee‚Äčmtasibaker@sd44.ca‚Äč604-202-9551

 

Cheakamus Centre

Name Title
Conor McMullanDirector, Educational Programs
Cathy JenkinsProject Manager, Campus Renewal
‚ÄčJason Fullerton‚ÄčOperations and Facilities Manager
‚ÄčMatt Houston‚ÄčProgram Manager

 

Communications/Media

Name Title
Lisa Dalla Vecchia
‚ÄčCommunications Manager (Media Relations)
Maddy Phillips
‚ÄčWebmaster and Communications Assistant

 

CUPE Local 389

Name Email Phone
CUPE Office cupe_local389@telus.net604-987-1231


ELL (English Language Learning)

Name‚ÄčTitle
Chanin Smyth
District ‚ÄčPrincipal (Elementary)
‚ÄčGreg Hockley
‚ÄčDistrict ‚ÄčPrincipal (Secondary)

 

Facilities and Maintenance

Name Title
Jim MacKenzieDirector, Facilities
Michael ChapmanAssistant Director, Facilities
Mark ThomsonCapital Projects Manager
Tanja KalamarCapital Projects Manager
‚ÄčJames Bell
‚ÄčFacilities & Planning Co-ordinator
‚ÄčLuke Smeaton‚Äč‚ÄčManager of Sustainability, Energy and Environmental Planning
‚ÄčHeather Giraud
‚ÄčService Centre Co-ordinator
Jeff JacksonMaintenance Manager
Joicy Szymanski
Administrative Assistant, Maintenance
Louise VoilesService Operations Manager
Roger StanglService Operations Manager
‚ÄčSuzy Koven ‚ÄčAdministrative Assistant

 

Facility Rentals

Name Phone
SD44 Rentals604-903-4611

 

Finance

Name Title
Kristen WatsonDirector, Financial Services
Jen Hope
Accounting Manager
Eva Stone
Finance Coordinator
Finance Inquries
‚Äč

 

French Immersion

Name Title
Chanin Smyth
District Principal (Elementary)
‚ÄčGreg Hockley‚ÄčDistrict Principal (Secondary)

 

Human Resources


Name Title
‚ÄčBrenda Bell
‚ÄčDistrict Principal, Human Resources
Scott StanleyExecutive Director, Human Resources
Tara CampbellManager, Human Resources
Xenia O'BrienSenior Manager, Human Resources
Christina Tse-WongManager, Human Resources
Sarah BeereAdvisor, Human Resources
Natasha Young
Human Resources Associate

 

Information and Communication Technology

Name Title
Teodora Dotzeva
Director, Information and Communication Technology
Tai-Yu ChenInfrastructure Manager
Vacancy Operations Manager
Alice Bainbridge        Application Support Co-ordinator

 

International Student Program

Name Title
Lynne BolenProgram Administrator
Caroline Chambers
Program Co-ordinator
‚ÄčKarin Chalmers‚ÄčAdministrative Assistant
‚ÄčJennifer Woods
‚ÄčAdministrative Assistant

 

International Baccalaureate Programme

Name Title
Chris Atkinson
Assistant Superintendent
Carson Graham, Handsworth and Sutherland FOS

 

Learning Services

Name Title Topic
‚ÄčAdam Baumann‚ÄčDirector, Learning Services

Argyle FOS, Handsworth FOS
Athletics
Arlene MartinDirector, Learning ServicesCarson Graham FOS, NVDLS, Mountainside
Food Access
‚ÄčConor McMullan‚ÄčDirector, Educational Programs‚ÄčCheakamus Centre
Action Schools BC
Vince WhiteDirector, Learning ServicesSeycove FOS, Sutherland FOS, Windsor FOS
Brad BakerDistrict PrincipalIndigenous Education
Safe and Caring Schools
‚ÄčAllison Kerr District Principal
‚Äč‚ÄčFine Arts, Artists for Kids
Band and Strings

‚ÄčMelanie Learoyd‚ÄčDistrict Principal
‚ÄčInclusive Education
Social Responsibility Support Program
Settlement Workers in Schools
‚ÄčGreg Hockley
District Principal‚ÄčCareers‚Äč
Curriculum and Assessment (Secondary)
Library Services
Graduation Programs
BAA
ELL (Secondary
French Immersion (Secondary)
‚ÄčChanin Smyth
‚ÄčDistrict Principal‚Äč‚ÄčCurriculum and Assessment (Elementary)
ELL (Elementary)
Early Learning/Literacy
French Immersion (Elementary)
Jeremy Church
Principal
‚ÄčNorth Vancouver Online Learning
Summer Learning

Mountainside Secondary Alternate Programs
Social Emotional Learning (District Principal)
‚ÄčJanis Mann
‚ÄčDistrict Vice Principal
‚ÄčInclusive Education
Transportation - Students with Special Needs
Gillian Zuccato‚ÄčAdministrative Assistant Academies
Arts Education
French Immersion
ELL
Early Learning/StrongSTART
JEPIC
Kathleen MacIverAdministrative AssistantIndigenous Education
Inclusive Education
Safe Schools
Laura Noel-JacobsenAdministrative Assistant Careers
Libraries
Outdoor Education
Physical Literacy

  

North Vancouver Online Learning

General number: 604 903 3333

Name Title
Jeremy Church
Principal 
‚ÄčLucas King ‚ÄčVice Principal
‚ÄčJennifer Tieche 
‚ÄčVice Principal
Rebecca Baker
Administrative Assistant


North Vancouver Teachers' Association (NVTA)

Name Website Phone
NVTA Office NVTA
604.988.3224


Occupational Health and Safety

Name Title
Cindy O'Krane
Occupational Health & Safety Manager

 

Payroll

Name Title
Teri PricePayroll Manager
‚ÄčPayroll Inquiries
‚Äč

 

Procurement

Name Title
Annmarie SharmanProcurement Officer

Eva Stone

Finance Coordinator
‚ÄčPurchasing Inquiries
‚Äč

 

Records Management

Name Title
Nicola MorganRecords Manager
Lynn WhitbyRecords Management Assistant

 

Registration

Name Title Phone
Mark JamesDistrict Administrator 
Deborah GutzmannAdministrative Assistant 
‚ÄčBlair Winkler
‚ÄčAdministrative Assistant‚Äč
Central Registration Office 604 903 3368

 

Secretary Treasurer's Office

Name Title
Jacqui Stewart
Secretary Treasurer
Morgan Laird
Executive Assistant, Secretary Treasurer

 

Summer Learning

Name Title
Jeremy Church
Principal
‚ÄčJennifer Tieche

‚ÄčVice Principal

 

Superintendent's Office

Name Title
Mark PearmainSuperintendent of Schools
Taralee HallsonExecutive Assistant, Superintendent
Chris Atkinson
Assistant Superintendent
Carson Graham, Handsworth and Sutherland FOS
Pius Ryan
Assistant Superintendent
Argyle, Mountainside, Seycove and Windsor FOS
Sandy Thompson
Executive Assistant, Assistant Superintendents