North Vancouver School District
the natural place to learn©
District Directory

For general inquiries or to be directed to the following people, please call 604.903.3444

 

Academies

Name Title
Deb WannerDistrict Principal


 

Artists for Kids

Name Title
Yolande MartinelloDistrict Principal of Fine Arts & Director, Artists for Kids
Daylen LuchsingerEducation Coordinator

 

Band and Strings

Name Title
Deb Wanner District Principal

 

Board of Education

Name Title Email Phone
Christie SacréBoard Chair csacre@sd44.ca604.999.2894
Jessica StanleyBoard Vice Chair jstanley@sd44.ca604.808.2192
Barry ForwardTrustee bforward@sd44.ca 604.649.8040
Cyndi GerlachTrustee cgerlach@sd44.ca 604.831.6608
Megan HigginsTrustee meganhiggins@sd44.ca778.288.8538
Susan SkinnerTrustee sskinner@sd44.ca778.835.5307
Franci StrattonTrustee fstratton@sd44.ca
604.999.2384

 

Cheakamus Centre

Name Title
Conor McMullanDirector, Educational Programs
Cathy JenkinsProject Manager
Sepideh TazzmanEvents and Marketing Manager (Listel Hospitality)

 

Communications/Media

Name Title
Deneka Michaud (on leave) ​Manager, Communications
Nevasha NaidooManager, Communications
Courtenay Rannard ​Webmaster and Communications Assistant

 

CUPE Local 389

Name Email Phone
CUPE Office cupe_local389@telus.net604.987.1231


 

Distributed Learning

General number: 604.903.3333

Name Title
Maureen StangerDistrict Principal
Lucas KingVice Principal
Lynn MorrisAdministrative Assistant

 

Facilities and Maintenance

Name Title
Jim MacKenzieDirector, Facilities
Michael ChapmanAssistant Director, Facilities
Mark ThomsonCapital Projects Manager
Greig Samodien​Facilities Manager, Education Services Centre and Cheakamus Centre
Luke Smeaton​Manager of Sustainability, Energy and Environmental Planning
Jeff JacksonMaintenance Manager
Donna LeckyAdministrative Assistant, Maintenance
Jim BryceService Operations Manager
Roger StanglService Operations Manager
Gillian Zuccato
Administrative Assistant

 

Facility Rentals

Name Phone
Rita Millikin604.903.4611

 

Finance

Name Title
Kristen WatsonDirector, Financial Services
Eileen ChinAccounting Manager

 

French Immersion

Name Title
Joanne RobertsonDirector of Instruction

 

Human Resources

Name Title
John McGowan​District Principal, Human Resources
Glenda Robertson​District Vice Principal, Human Resources
Scott StanleyDirector, Human Resources
Tara CampbellManager, Human Resources
Xenia O'BrienSenior Manager, Human Resources
​Tracy Park​Manager, Human Resources
Christina Tse-Wong (on leave)Manager, Human Resources
Sarah BeereExecutive Assistant, Human Resources

 

Information and Communication Technology

Name Title
David JenningsDirector, Information and Communication Technology
Tai-Yu ChenInfrastructure Manager

Applications Coordinator
Ian LarssonOperations Coordinator

 

International Student Program

Name Title
Lynne BolenProgram Administrator
Cathy BrohmanProgram Coordinator
Leona BurnettAdministrative Assistant
​Karin Chalmers​Administrative Assistant

 

International Baccalaureate Programme

Name Title
Kathleen BarterDistrict Principal

 

Learning Services

Name Title Topic
Adam Baumann​Director, Learning Services

Argyle FOS, Handsworth FOS

Arlene MartinDirector, Learning Services

Carson Graham FOS, NVDLS, Mountainside

Joanne RobertsonDirector, Learning Services

Seycove FOS, Sutherland FOS, Windsor FOS

Brad BakerDistrict Principal

Aboriginal Education

Safe and Caring Schools

Kathleen BarterDistrict Principal

Assessment and Reporting

IB

New Curriculum

Summer Learning

Jeremy ChurchDistrict Principal

Mountainside Secondary School

Alternate Programs Support

Deb Wanner
District Principal

Academies

Enhanced Programs

Yolande MartinelloDistrict Principal

Fine Arts

Artists for Kids

Conor McMullanDirector, Educational ProgramsCheakamus Centre

Maureen StangerDistrict Principal

North Vancouver Distributed Learning School

Vince WhiteDistrict Principal

Inclusive Education

Melanie Learoyd​District Vice Principal
​Inclusive Education
Kathleen MacIverAdministrative AssistantAboriginal Education

Early Learning

Inclusive Education

Strong Start
Laura Noel-JacobsenAdministrative AssistantEnhanced Programs and ​Academies

Career Programs

Professional Learning

Band and Strings

Jacquie Clendenning
Administrative Assistant
Artists for Kids

​Curriculum and Assessment

International Baccalaureate

French Immersion

Outdoor School

 

North Vancouver Teachers' Association (NVTA)

Name Website Phone
NVTA Office http://nvta.ca/604.988.3224


Occupational Health and Safety

Name Title
Hans LoeffelholzOccupational Health & Safety Manager

 

Payroll

Name Title
Teri PricePayroll Manager

 

Procurement

Name Title
Annmarie SharmanProcurement Officer
Lindsay BoultonProcurement Officer

 

Records Management

Name Title
Nicola MorganRecords Manager
Sue Van SleeAdministrative Assistant

 

Registration

Name Title Phone
Mark James/Greg MilnerDistrict Administrator 
Deborah GutzmannAdministrative Assistant 
​Celeste Lee​Administrative Assistant
Central Registration Office 604.903.3368

 

Secretary Treasurer's Office

Name Title
Georgia AllisonSecretary Treasurer
Morgan LairdExecutive Assistant, Secretary Treasurer

 

Summer Learning

Name Title
Kathleen BarterPrincipal, Summer Learning

 

Superintendent's Office

Name Title
Mark PearmainSuperintendent of Schools
Taralee HallsonExecutive Assistant, Superintendent
Chris AtkinsonAssistant Superintendent
Carson Graham, Handsworth and Sutherland FOS
Pius RyanAssistant Superintendent
Argyle, Mountainside, Seycove and Windsor FOS
Sandy ThompsonExecutive Assistant, Assistant Superintendents