North Vancouver School District
the natural place to learn©
District Directory

For general inquiries or to be directed to the following people, please call 604.903.3444

 

Academies

NameTitle
Rick ChanDistrict Principal


 

Artists for Kids

NameTitle
Yolande MartinelloDistrict Principal of Fine Arts & Director, Artists for Kids
Daylen LuchsingerEducation Coordinator

 

Band and Strings

NameTitle
Arlene MartinDirector of Instruction

 

Board of Education

NameTitleEmailPhone
Christie SacréBoard Chaircsacre@sd44.ca604.999.2894
Franci StrattonBoard Vice Chairfstratton@sd44.ca604.808.2192
Barry ForwardTrusteebforward@sd44.ca 604.649.8040
Cyndi GerlachTrusteecgerlach@sd44.ca 604.831.6608
Megan HigginsTrusteemeganhiggins@sd44.ca778.288.8538
Susan SkinnerTrusteesskinner@sd44.ca778.835.5307
Jessica StanleyTrusteejstanley@sd44.ca604.999.2384

 

Cheakamus Centre

NameTitle
Conor McMullanDirector, Educational Programs
Cathy JenkinsProject Manager
Kate KeoghVice Principal
Sepideh TazzmanEvents and Marketing Manager (Listel Hospitality)

 

Communications/Media

NameTitle
Deneka MichaudManager, Communications

 

CUPE Local 389

NameEmailPhone
CUPE Officecupe_local389@telus.net604.987.1231


 

Distributed Learning

General number: 604.903.3333

NameTitle
Maureen StangerDistrict Principal
Lucas KingVice Principal
Lynn MorrisAdministrative Assistant

 

Facilities and Maintenance

NameTitle
Jim MacKenzieDirector, Facilities
Michael ChapmanAssistant Director, Facilities
Mark ThomsonCapital Projects Manager
Greig Samodien​Facilities Manager, Education Services Centre and Cheakamus Centre
​Luke Smeaton​Manager of Sustainability, Energy and Environmental Planning
Jeff JacksonMaintenance Manager
Donna LeckyAdministrative Assistant, Maintenance
​Eunice Hoekstra-De Hek​Service Operations Manager
Jim BryceService Operations Manager
Roger StanglService Operations Manager
Jacquie ClendenningAdministrative Assistant

 

Facility Rentals

NamePhone
Rita Millikin604.903.4611

 

Finance

NameTitle
VacancyDirector, Financial Services
Eileen ChinAccounting Manager

 

French Immersion

NameTitle
Joanne RobertsonDirector of Instruction

 

Human Resources

NameTitle
Scott StanleyDirector, Human Resources
Tara CampbellManager, Human Resources
Xenia O'BrienSenior Manager, Human Resources
​Tracy Park​Manager, Human Resources
Christina Tse-Wong (on leave)Manager, Human Resources
Sarah BeereExecutive Assistant, Human Resources

 

Information and Communication Technology

NameTitle
David JenningsDirector, Information and Communication Technology
Tai-Yu ChenInfrastructure Manager
Wendy PurnellApplications Coordinator
Ian LarssonOperations Coordinator

 

International Student Program

NameTitle
Lynne BolenProgram Administrator
Cathy BrohmanProgram Coordinator
Leona BurnettAdministrative Assistant
​Karin Chalmers​Administrative Assistant
Lea HoughAdministrative Assistant

 

International Baccalaureate Programme

NameTitle
Kathleen BarterDistrict Administrator

 

Learning Services

NameTitleTopic
Monty BellDirector, Learning Services

Family of Schools: Carson & Seycove

Career Education

Technology & Curriculum

Arlene MartinDirector, Learning Services

Family of Schools: Handsworth & Windsor

 

Joanne RobertsonDirector, Learning Services

Family of Schools: Argyle & Sutherland

French Immersion

Brad BakerDistrict Principal

Aboriginal Education

Safe and Caring Schools

Kathleen BarterDistrict Vice Principal

Assessment and Reporting

IB

New Curriculum

Summer Learning

Jeremy ChurchDistrict Principal

Alternate Programs Support

Rick ChanDistrict Principal

Academies

Enhanced Programs

Yolande MartinelloDistrict Principal

Fine Arts

Artists for Kids

Conor McMullanDirector, Educational ProgramsCheakamus Centre

Maureen StangerDistrict Principal

North Vancouver Distributed Learning School

Vince WhiteDistrict Principal

Inclusive Education

Iva DietrichAdministrative Assistant
Kathleen MacIverAdministrative Assistant 
Laura Noel-JacobsenAdministrative Assistant 
Justine Stull
Administrative Assistant
 

 

North Vancouver Teachers' Association (NVTA)

NameWebsitePhone
NVTA Officehttp://nvta.ca/604.988.3224


 

Payroll

NameTitle
Teri PricePayroll Manager

 

Procurement

NameTitle
Annmarie SharmanProcurement Officer
Lindsay BoultonProcurement Officer

 

Records Management

NameTitle
Nicola MorganRecords Manager
Sue Van SleeAdministrative Assistant

 

Registration

NameTitlePhone
Greg MilnerDistrict Administrator 
Deborah GutzmannAdministrative Assistant 
​Celeste Lee​Administrative Assistant
Central Registration Office 604.903.3368

 

Secretary Treasurer's Office

NameTitle
Georgia AllisonSecretary Treasurer
Morgan LairdExecutive Assistant, Secretary Treasurer

 

Summer Learning

NameTitle
Kathleen BarterPrincipal, Summer Learning

 

Superintendent's Office

NameTitle
Mark PearmainSuperintendent of Schools
Taralee HallsonExecutive Assistant, Superintendent
Chris AtkinsonAssistant Superintendent
Carson Graham, Handsworth and Sutherland FOS
Pius RyanAssistant Superintendent
Argyle, Mountainside, Seycove and Windsor FOS
Sandy ThompsonExecutive Assistant, Assistant Superintendents